?

Log in

The Inebriation Proclamation
Shanks For The Memories
Recent Ravings 
Hullo thar. Maegin here. Welcome to my personal journal where you can read about myriad happenings that inevitably hold no significance and little entertainment value to you. Good stuff. Now put that down before you break it. Thanks.
Glasses Push
"REJOICE. For very bad things are about to happen."

I freaking love Looking For Group. DAMN funny comic. That's where the previous quote is from and you're a fool if you don't check it out after I so sweetly provided the link for you. See how nice I am? >w<

I'm in a weird-ass mood after writing the prologue to... what the hell are we calling this? Does it usually take this long to title something? The book we're writing is what I'm talking about. Gotta come up with a name. ANYcrap, here's a link for the prologue. I would greatly appreciate (and cherish unto the end of time) your input. Really! I would! ^_^

Nougat is gross.

I finished Soul Eater.  TwT  I'm keeping up with Hetalia and House of Five Leaves as they come out every week. I've also started another series called Monster. This. Shit. Is. HEAVY. Damn good so far, though. Longer post later, I promise. The muse has seized hold of my brain and won't let it go 'til I write something else, so I'm off! ::runs away::
21st-May-2010 10:39 pm - Meme + Things & Stuff
Glasses Push
Ganked from burningwhisper because she's awesome.  Really.  Just ask her.

 If I were a month, I’d be December.  (Yeah, me too.)
If I were a day of the week, I’d be Sunday.
If I were a time of day, I’d be 7:39pm.
If I were a planet, I’d be Earth..
If I were a sea animal, I’d be a nurse shark.
If I were a direction, I’d be East.
If I were a piece of furniture, I'd be a drafting table.
If I were a liquid, I’d be water.
If I were a tree, I’d be an oak.
If I were a flower, I’d be a geranium.
If I were a kind of weather, I’d be Christmas snow.
If I were a musical instrument, I’d be a French horn.
If I were a color, I’d be crimson.
If I were an emotion, I’d be elation.
If I were a fruit, I’d be an Asian pear.
If I were a sound, I’d be the sound of jingle bells.
If I were an element, I’d be air.
If I were a car, I’d be a Chrysler Sebring Convertible.
If I were a food, I’d be baklava.  I'm nutty and sweet and full o' carbs!
If I were a place, I’d be Glasgow.
If I were a taste, I’d be sweet.
If I were a scent, I’d be honeysuckle.
If I were an object, I’d be a blanket.
If I were a body part, I’d be a hand.
If I were a facial expression, I’d be love.
If I were a song, I’d be "Season's Call" by Hyde. ♥♥♥

So, there's that.  ^_^  Neat little meme, isn't it?  Okay, I'll be doing a full update soon (and I'm actually finishing another chapter as we speak! ::"Hallelujah Chorus"::) Things.  Things and stuff to say... umm, my birthday was this month!  That was awesome.  I'm the Hiring/Training Coordinator for our store now.  I started reading/watching Vampire Knight and I'm loving/regretting it more and more every day.  (Damn you rongsideosanity!!)  Aaaaand, we're all set for Anime Weekend Atlanta in September... almost.  ;)  Over the past few months I've squee-ed over FUNi's acquisition of Hetalia and Kuroshitsuji (Black Butler).  I stressed about gaining more duties at work.  I was saddened by the loss of metal legend Ronnie James Dio.  Lots of stuff.  More to come later, promise! And now, taquitos and House of Five Leaves! Huzzah!
11th-Apr-2010 02:01 pm - Look. Listen. Love.
Glasses Push
The incomparable apathymoon decided to take a personality test and challenged her readers to do the same. Who am I to avoid self-discovery?

Click to view my Personality Profile page

I can't express to you how spot-on these results are. I'll try:

They want to be recognized and valued, without undue attention given to them. They may become embarrassed when made the center of attention. As a result, they may undersell their strengths in order to avoid being singled out and made to feel conspicuous. I wish you could've seen how red my face was when I was named Store MVP. I was so uncomfortable.

creative, smart, idealist, loner, attracted to sad things, disorganized, avoidant, can be overwhelmed by unpleasant feelings... Heh heh heh... yeah, so... yeah. ^/////^

An INFP's feelings are often guarded, kept safe from attack and ridicule. Only a few, close confidants are permitted entrance into this domain. Here comes a fun-fact. Ready? It took me five years to tell my best friend and better half that I loved her, even though I'd known it for years before. That's not a word that I throw around. It makes me sad to heard it come from someone I barely know, like they've cheapened the word somehow.

INFPs are natural artists. They will find great satisfaction if they encourage and develop their artistic abilities. That doesn't mean that an INFP has to be a famous writer or painter in order to be content. Simply the act of "creating" will be a fulfilling source of renewal and refreshment to the INFP. I have to concur that I'm definitely happiest when I'm doing anything creative, even if it amounts to nothing and I throw it away. It's for the act of creation that I hunger. There's nothing like it. ^^

I share these attributes with J.R.R. Tolkien, Peter Jackson and Princess Diana. And you should see the careers they suggested! Employee Development Specialist? Actor? Writer? Filmmaker? You crazy people, I've NEVER had an interest in such things! /big fat liar

Alright, so that's me in a wordy nutshell. Think I'm going to publish this to Facebook for no one to read. That'll be fun. LOL If anyone takes this, you've GOT to let me know what your results are, deal? Sweet. Thanks for looking, homies! ^///^
Glasses Push
I'm going to take a cue from my sister and use Rich Text for the first time ever.  We'll see how this goes.  -_-;

I'm so psyched for the new Coheed & Cambria album.  'Course, not as psyched as my resident superfan, rongsideosanity , but I'm excited nonetheless.  I got a powerful urge to go to a public place and scrawl the lyrics to "The Reaping" on a wall. I love that song.

Hell must know
There have been worse things I've done
I hold out these hands to receive the sum
Purge these days
Will we accept the things we must?
The world will now learn of change to come
Or no world


/epic

I have an open bottle of soy sauce (I'm eating onigiri) next to my bottle of juice.  I am distracted.  Guess what I almost did?  *blah!*   >_<   Anyway, we had a store meeting this morning.  I'm really starting to like this General Manager.  He's making all kinds of promises and I completely believe that we can make them happen.  Especially after he responded to skepticism with "I'm the Juggernaut, bitch!"  ROFLCOPTER   You can't ignore that.   That's cold, hard fact right there.  Heh heh.  I start my new position of Training Coordinator on Monday!  Eeeeee!  I hope this means I can work during the day again.  I worked from 7-1 today and I LOVE having the afternoon off.   *le sigh*

My dog just got a bath.   He actually smells worse.  O_o  Made me lose my appetite.  Ugh.   Well, maybe that's for the better.

Katie's and my story is getting HUGE.  We're talking Harry Potter huge.  There are so many characters and such a complex storyline.  Oohhhh, I want this to be a comic book so very badly!  T_T  I wish I could draw better!  I may start posting bits and pieces on here.  If you have no idea what I'm talking about, the opening "scene" is on my deviantART page (you can find some drawings of my favorite character there, as well.)  It's ahead of where the story actually starts, but it's a great introduction to three of the main characters.  You'll meet the newborn James, the loving Emil (♥♥♥) & the totally batshit Gideon in the next chapter that I post (once it's completed to my standards, which aren't exactly low.)

I really have to pee and I won't stop typing.  Is that a commentary on my work ethic?

Funimation got the licenses for Kuroshitsuji AND Hetalia Axis Powers!!  W00t!   *3*   After I say my prayers every night, I pray that they cast Christopher Sabat as Germany.  This.  Must.   Happen.   ...Is that blasphemy?  ::shrug::

Okay, I'm done rambling.   I could seriously go on for hours right now, but, really, who the hell wants to read that?  [insert clever closing remarks here]  I love you all so very, very much.  Almost as much as the people in my head.  BYE!
21st-Mar-2010 03:19 pm - HOSHIT! I've been... TAGGED!
Glasses Push
The incomparably sparkly and delightful apathymoon has tagged me. May God have mercy on your souls.

♥ If you've been tagged, you must write your answers in your own LJ and replace any questions that you dislike with a new question. (Oh, I am SO doing that.)
♥ Tag eight people. Don't refuse to do that. Don't tag who tagged you. (Shit, do I KNOW eight people on here??)

What song are you currently addicted to?
- I've been listening to A LOT of P!nk lately, buuuut... whenever I wake up to a sunny, pleasant day I always hear my second favorite song in the whole world: "Season's Call" by HYDE. |)

What books are you currently reading?
- I'm working back through the Fullmetal Alchemist manga, but I'm also relishing The Vampire Lestat by Anne Rice for the umpteenth time. He's one of my favorite fictional characters of all time! "Of all time!" /Kanye

What is the one skill you wish you had?
- The ability to play an instrument. Any instrument. Or to juggle. Seems like I'm aiming for party tricks here, but, hey, I love to entertain. ;)

If you had the chance to go back in time for one month or less, where and when would you go?
- I'd go back to Friday night so I can attend that John Mayer concert twice! ♥♥♥

What made you smile today?
- Waking up and toddling into the media room to find my Mom watching "Prisoner of Azkaban." Geeeeeek. ^w^

What was your favourite TV show as a kid?
- As a kid? Let's see... I watched virtually every show on Nickelodeon. Ooh! "Pepper Ann." No, "Wishbone!" NO, uh, "Ren & Stimpy!" Jeez, I watched a lot of TV when I was little.

What websites do you always visit when you go online?
- LJ, Facebook, Twitter, deviantART and GMail.

What was the last thing you bought?
- An adorable onigiri case from J-List. It's got a angry face grr!

Coke or Pepsi?
- Coke. Fo sho.

Do you get cravings? If so, what do you crave?
- Only when I smell it. I'm usually not even hungry until I smell food. Right now, my dad is cooking and it's making me want fried potatoes and onions.

What is the one piece of civilian clothing will you NEVER wear?
- Shorts. GAWD I hate shorts.

What was the last meal you ate?
- Taquitos with queso! Om nom!

Five things you can't live without.
- Interwebz, a computer, a good book, my iPod and my sister. ^_^

What is the closest purple thing near you?
- The cover for my "NOW That's What I Call Power Ballads" CD. ^/////^

What's something you'd like to say to someone right now?
- "Can you at least let me pretend that I'm a grown-up?"

What are you looking forward to?
- Anime Weekend Atlanta with Katie & Kim! Whee~!

If you were on death row, what would your last meal be?
- 16 oz. Porterhouse, rare, with loaded mashed potatoes and corn on the cob. Let's get a Guinness to go with that: I'm not concerned about carbs at this point. LOL

The world is going to end in one hour. How are you going to spend that hour?
- Search out the guy I have a crush on and tell him exactly how I feel. Then, kick him square in the nuts. That's how I roll.

Aaaaaand, I tag rongsideosanity, ihugwombats, vea29, courtknee, thatsucks4u, burningwhisper & alexia47! You're the only people I know! HAHAHAAA!!
Glasses Push
Hi there, gorgeous. Hope I'm finding you well. I've missed you so.

Just to clarify why I haven't been in the mood to post lately, the atmo at work has really been unpleasant. Negative, murky. I felt no pride in my work. I worked because I was told I had to, not because I wanted to. I was really starting to hate working there. Then our GM "took off." After a meeting with the new guy this morning, I just know things are gonna look up. He's super-positive, energetic and wants to empower us. You should've seen everyone's faces lighting up. I'm really looking forward to it. ^_^

All that fuckery aside, guess who finally has the materials needed to learn Japanese? Yeah. Me. Whaaaaaaat? (I've been watching too much "Psych.") Rosetta Stone seriously is the easiest software to use and I have learned SO much after only a couple of weeks. *squee!*

I've ordered my costume for AWA. Now I just need to get the tickets and Kim's & Katie's costumes. We're gonna have so much fucking fun. Srs bzns, y'all.

On a hilarious and irrelevant side note, I freaking love the new Old Spice commercial. Ever almost had yogurt come out your nose? Not pleasant, but it didn't ruin the moment for me. That shit is genius. Hee hee.

Okay, I'm outta here. I have a Twitter account if you want to look me up. /shameless whore (And how!) I hope life treats you well, my darlings. I'll count the moments we're apart. And then, when I see something shiny, I'll lose count and be very sad. Then I'll remember the shiny thing and everything will be alright. So don't worry. Bye-bye!

[ i'm on a horse ]
Neuro
I NEEDS HALP!

The untitled "novel" that I'm currently writing with Kat has been giving me a little trouble lately, namely with one character. Take a sec, vote and make my freaking day, won't you? >w<

Poll #1512497 Busting Mae's Writer's Block: The Priest

What kind of ass-kickin', zombie killin' Priest do you find more interesting? (Background; demeanor; weapon):

Southern US; sociopath / rebel; twin pistols
1(33.3%)
English; soft-spoken / geeky; daggers, various
0(0.0%)
Irish; friendly / loves sweets; shotgun
2(66.7%)
Scottish; irritable / loyal; Claymore (& fists)
0(0.0%)
These are laaaame. (Comment!)
0(0.0%)
Tenma WINNAR!
Hee hee. So that line is from the unnamed fantasy-comedy novel that my sister and I are writing. If you want a look at the teaser, you can click hurr to visit my deviantART page. And now for something completely different.

I've had a cold(?) all week. I feel like my head is full of ballistics gel. I've been mopey, miserable and an all around Party McPooperson. And then something magical happened that reminded me just how good it feels to be alive.

Leanne finally posted the pictures of me with Vic Mignogna at Dragon*Con 2009. ::is ded::

One of the happiest days of my LIFE. Srsly.Collapse )

Now, having these pictures, I can eat Teddy Grahams, check my Facebook and finish chapter two. Hell, I might even go to work and LIKE IT tomorrow. It's a good day, LJ. A very good day.
27th-Dec-2009 07:49 pm - Hoo boy...
Glasses Push
Okay, updates, updates. Hullo! Maegin here. I'm about to lay a considerable amount of uninteresting (is that a word?) info on ya, so... grab a Shonen Jump and a Coke. And at least pretend like you're listening. ;)

My great-grandmother, affectionately known as Granny, passed away on December 4th at the age of 98. Before you ask what she died of: she wrecked her Harley at Bike Week. We will miss her dearly. A LOT of my family that I hadn't seen in years came to stay at Memaw's. Oddly enough, with the way my family copes with grief, good times were had by all, even at the funeral. It was good to see everybody.

I was moved to the evening shift at work to try and control product flow out of the warehouse. As a result I went about two weeks spending about an hour with Katie and virtually none with my parents. My schedule will be returned back to my normal day shift in January so w00t w00t!

And now, CHRISTMAS. My favorite holiday. I could barely sleep on Christmas Eve, as usual. Since Mom is still staying at Memaw's after her surgery, I woke everyone up bright and early to schlepp on down in our jim-jams... in 31-degree weather. Heh heh. At least it had stopped raining by then. Anyway, everyone was super-happy with the gifts I got them, which made my day. Besides that, I got some gorgeous jewelry, a beautiful set of handmade Japanese teacups, a rice cooker (YAY!), and various clothes and media items. Oh yeah, and a Playstation 3. >w< That's been taking up a considerable amount of my time lately with its Soul Calibur 4 and Uncharted 2. Good shit, y'all. Gooooood shit. I think I'm gonna go do that as soon as I'm done here...

Well, seems I didn't have all that much to say! Anime update: I'm watching Axis Powers Hetalia as it comes out (hilarious!); still watching Soul Eater when I can; trying to finish Code Geass & Tsubasa. And I finally got the next two volumes of Darker Than Black, which is a hell of a great show. Definitely worth checking out, that one. I hope the holiday season found you safe, happy and surrounded by people that you love. Next, to bring in the Year of the Tiger by getting smashed and shooting fireworks! It's your year, Mom! Yaaaaaay!!
24th-Dec-2009 03:16 am - MERRY CHRISTMAS, ASSHOLES!
Glasses Push
Send your own ElfYourself eCards


I friggin' love what Ukitake's doing there at the end. That's gold right there, fella. LOL I won't actually be posting on the day itself, soooo... MERRY CHRISTMAS E'RYBODY! ^_^
This page was loaded Mar 25th 2017, 1:55 am GMT.